CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Alice O’Regan
Camida
New Quay, Clonmel
Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Trigonox (TMBH) from Netherlands

Dear Ms. O’Regan:

In your letter dated August 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Trigonox CAS # 5809-08-5)). It is also known as 1,1,3,3-Tetramethylbutyl hydroperoxide ((TMBH).

The applicable subheading for the Trigonox will be 2909.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Ethers, ether- alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

You also requested a determination of applicability for Trade Programs or Agreements for the instant product. There are no current trade programs or agreements that apply to this product imported from, or manufactured in Netherlands.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division